The American University of Armenia (AUA) provides a high-quality, American education to the students of Armenia at affordable prices. Our goal is to stimulate the Armenian economy by producing graduates who will excel in their chosen professions.
We are proud that the majority of AUA alumni choose to remain in Armenia. We believe that this is because, with an AUA education, we have given them the skills they need to succeed and because they have been inculcated with a sense of civic duty and volunteerism.
It costs AUA $10,000 per student per year to deliver education of this quality, and yet AUA only charges $2,500-$3,500 to each student of Armenian descent. We give 26% of our tuition revenues back to our students in the form of full-need and need-blind financial aid, and the cost for this comes out of our general funds. This is why we need your help.
Please make a contribution to Armenia’s future by making a contribution to AUA today.